Samuel Adams

by techtch
Last updated 9 years ago

Discipline:
Social Studies
Subject:
History

Toggle fullscreen Print glog
Samuel Adams

Samuel Adams' History

-----------

<

0

<

<

-----------

This is Samuel Adams' name where he signed.

Died at age 81 on October 2, 1803, at his home in Boston.

Born September 27, 1722 in Boston, Massachusetts.

Clerk of Boston Town Meeting and Massachusetts House of Representatives. After the Revolution, he served as a Massachusetts State Senator, Lieutenant Governor, and then Governor.

Jefferson wrote the Declaration of Independence in which Adams, Hancock, and himself signed, along with 53 other people. Adams and Hancock also created the Sons of Liberty before this.

Nicknames:Firebrand of the Revolution, Father of American Revolution, and Patriarch (Father) of Liberty.

Samuel Adams is known for leading the Boston Tea Party.

Click here to watch a video about The Boston Tea Party.


Comments

    There are no comments for this Glog.