Margaret Thatcher

In Glogpedia

by sbird
Last updated 4 years ago

Discipline:
Social Studies
Subject:
Politicians and Presidents
Grade:
11

Toggle fullscreen Print glog
Margaret Thatcher

Margaret Thatcher

Your text here

British Prime Minister

Born October 13, 1925

Died April 8, 2013

Margaret Thatcher studied chemisrty at the Somerville college. She worked as a research chemist after college. She won a seat in the House of Commons in 1959. She was the first woman elected for Prime Minister. She held the position from 1979 to 1990.

Also Known as

She was born Margaret Roberts

Also nicknamed the "iron lady"

Your text here

During her time as Prime Minister she:

~Reduced trade union power

~Privaticed certain industries

~Cut social welfare programs

“In politics, If you want anything said, ask a man. If you want anything done, ask a woman.”

“Being powerful is like being a lady. If you have to tell people you are, you aren't.”

“You may have to fight a battle more than once to win it.”

“I am extraordinarily patient, provided I get my own way in the end.”

“If you set out to be liked, you will accomplish nothing.”

Margaret Thatcher was the daughter of a local businessman. Her family operated a grocery store when she was young. Her father was a member of the town's council, which is where she was introduced to politics. Margaret married Denis Thatcher in 1950. She put politics aside for a while as she focused more on studying law. A year later she had twins, Carol and Mark.

“Don't follow the crowd, let the crowd follow you.”

Family

“Plan your work for today and every day, then work your plan”

Grantham, England


Comments

  • sbird 6 years ago

    sbird's avatar

    good job.