Majoram

In Glogpedia

by ladanabdi
Last updated 5 years ago

Discipline:
Science
Subject:
Botany

Toggle fullscreen Print glog
Majoram

Marjoram

Marjoram is a perennial herb meaning that it lives for several years. It usually does not survive cold temperatures and does best in the hot; relatively dry summers and mild winters (14 to 35 degrees Celsius). If grown at home, marjoram needs to be moved indoors when temperatures drop. It prefers well drained soil and lots of sunlight.

Marjoram can be grown in pots and around other plants. This herb can grow to about 30.5 to 46 centimeters (12 to 18 inches) tall. It has green, rounded leaves which release a pleasant, piney scent. However this herb prefers to be isolated to have room to spread and grow lusciously.

Majoram is one of the tallest herbs in the world

Marjoram is native in the Mediterranean and Middle Eastern region. It is also grown domestically and imported mostly from Egypt due to the temperature that country has which satisfies the herb. In Ancient Egyptian times, Egyptians used Marjoram to appease the gods in the embalming process of cooking. It was cultivated in the Roman Empire. Marjoram symbolizes happiness in the Ancient Egyptian, Greek, and Roman tradition.

When Marjoram is dried, the herbs hold a lovely fragrance and its flavour is much better. It combines very well with other seasoning to enhance many different dishes. For example marjoram is used to season cooked vegetables served cooked or raw, cooked fish and chicken, and cooked eggs or cheese.

A bittersweet, mild spice, marjoram is common in German and polish cooking. Marjoram is also found in the popular English dish of roast goose with chestnut stuffing. In French cooking, its often included in mixtures of dried herbs called ‘herbes de Provence’. Also in Italy and Greece, it is often used in sauces and meat dishes. Marinades, salad dressings, and soups can benefit from this herb. Banquet garnish or bundles of fresh herbs, often include Marjoram.

Marjoram is a delicate, floral, round herb. The causes the herb to best fit the “soft herb” category due to its characteristics.

Since Marjoram is part of the Mint family, its leaves are much flavourful than dried. Marjoram is sweet, mild, tastes like mint, and has a hint of citrus.

FUN FACTS:Health and Beauty UsesMarjoram is used in body care products, including skin cream, bath bars, body lotion, body wash, and shaving gel. Since the leaves are aromatic, their oils are often added to scent these products. The essential oil is also found in aromatherapy treatments, where it is said to be warming and spicy, and to provide a soothing effect. It is often recommended as a treatment forinsomnia and stress.Eugenol, a compound found in this herb, has antiseptic and anesthetic properties, meaning that it kills germs and can numb sensation. It can also act as an anti-inflammatory, relieving swelling. Although this compound is present in relatively small amounts in marjoram, the plant is used by some people to treat inflammation and help with digestion; it may be used as a tea to help relieve both flatulence and nausea.


Comments

    There are no comments for this Glog.